Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

88079 Posts in 12616 Topics by 22665 Members
Latest Member: vertelnekeer
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  CPU AGESA 1.5.0.0 in bios update? « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: CPU AGESA 1.5.0.0 in bios update?  (Read 4787 times)
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« on: January 01, 2013, 05:52:31 pm »

Hello i got GA 970A-UD3 with an AMD FX 6300 ! And my PC is randomly shutting down. I just installed an F7 bios update which says in description "Updates CPU AGESA 1.5.0.0" Do you think i have a malfunction with my mobo and this CPU combined? Maybe this will fix it? I dont know what CPU AGESA is but maybe this is the problem ? What exactly is it ?
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 29
Online Online

United States United States

Posts: 1072



« Reply #1 on: January 01, 2013, 05:55:56 pm »

Did you update it using that processor. If so that processor wasnt supported till F7 and you should of used a processor to do the bios update that was supported at the bios level you were at.
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram , Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 2 x 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, Gamer hifi sound, coarsair 650 RM PS

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240S
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« Reply #2 on: January 01, 2013, 05:58:25 pm »

Did you update it using that processor. If so that processor wasnt supported till F7 and you should of used a processor to do the bios update that was supported at the bios level you were at.



Sorry im not English and my english is not so good . I updated the BIOS to F7 with my FX 6300. Why should i use different CPU ?
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 29
Online Online

United States United States

Posts: 1072



« Reply #3 on: January 01, 2013, 06:00:56 pm »

Mainly because that processor isnt supported until the F7 bios and if you used it to update from a lower bios the update could have gone wrong. Even though it said it went right that processor wasnt supported so could of thrown something off.

Always use a supported cpu to update bios with
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram , Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 2 x 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, Gamer hifi sound, coarsair 650 RM PS

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240S
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« Reply #4 on: January 01, 2013, 06:02:53 pm »




The computer was shutting down before i update the BIOS. It had the default version from the CD ! And it was shutting down! Could this be the reason ?? 


How i know if my CPU is supported by my motherboard???
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 29
Online Online

United States United States

Posts: 1072



« Reply #5 on: January 01, 2013, 06:15:35 pm »

yes it was probably the reason.

http://www.gigabyte.com/support-downloads/cpu-support-popup.aspx?pid=3907


That is the list
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram , Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 2 x 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, Gamer hifi sound, coarsair 650 RM PS

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240S
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« Reply #6 on: January 01, 2013, 06:19:49 pm »

but now installing the F7 update with my FX 6300, wont work Huh
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 29
Online Online

United States United States

Posts: 1072



« Reply #7 on: January 01, 2013, 06:21:27 pm »

You can try reflashing it and see if it works.

Also are you sure that is why it was shutting down i know it is the best reason but could it be something else?
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram , Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 2 x 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, Gamer hifi sound, coarsair 650 RM PS

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240S
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« Reply #8 on: January 01, 2013, 06:26:49 pm »

Well i tried almost everything . RAM tests on linux, PSU measurements, rebuilt the PC from the beginning, format, i dont have HIGH temperatures.

And its a brand new PC ! It shuts down randomly when i play videogames and it appears to be short-circuit!




PS. What do you mean "reflashing it" ? ??
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 29
Online Online

United States United States

Posts: 1072



« Reply #9 on: January 01, 2013, 06:28:24 pm »

Reflashing it with F7 again update the bios again. What happens when it shuts down is it a bluescreen or does it just turn off?
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram , Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 2 x 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, Gamer hifi sound, coarsair 650 RM PS

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240S
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« Reply #10 on: January 01, 2013, 06:32:41 pm »

For example i start a game and after some minutes it turns off ! No warning, no high temperatures , no blue screen ! And then in order to switch it on again, i have to turn the PSU off from behind and ON again and wait some seconds. Otherwise it wont turn on ! So its short-circuit ?

You mean reinstall F7 version while i have F7 version ?




P.S. After i rebuilt the system, the PC shutdown later ! Not in the first 5 minutes ! It took 30 minutes and more ! That means it almost got repaired ? But why not fully repaired? :/
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 29
Online Online

United States United States

Posts: 1072



« Reply #11 on: January 01, 2013, 06:36:33 pm »

Yes that is what i mean maybe it will straighten it out. 
Make sure your games are fully updated all patches installed if it only happens in games turn off vsync and see if it helps.
If you are using windows 7 make sure it is fully updated if you are using windows 8 then not alot you can do for games yet as it is so new an OS that it takes awhile to get game updates for it right i know steam has problems on windows 8.
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram , Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 2 x 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, Gamer hifi sound, coarsair 650 RM PS

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240S
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« Reply #12 on: January 01, 2013, 06:40:41 pm »

Yes that is what i mean maybe it will straighten it out. 
Make sure your games are fully updated all patches installed if it only happens in games turn off vsync and see if it helps.
If you are using windows 7 make sure it is fully updated if you are using windows 8 then not alot you can do for games yet as it is so new an OS that it takes awhile to get game updates for it right i know steam has problems on windows 8.


My graphics are updated, games are updated,  but sometimes my PC turned off in youtube in 1080p video !! So this means it shuts down under higher pressure !
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 29
Online Online

United States United States

Posts: 1072



« Reply #13 on: January 01, 2013, 06:43:09 pm »

Not sure what you mean by original windows 7 version, Turning off vsync for video sometimes helps this problem.

Utube is famous for this problem with vsync.
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram , Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 2 x 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, Gamer hifi sound, coarsair 650 RM PS

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240S
d1versify
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Greece Greece

Posts: 15


« Reply #14 on: January 01, 2013, 06:44:39 pm »

I have VSYNC always off!
Vsync off even from AMD options!
Logged
Pages: [1] 2
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  CPU AGESA 1.5.0.0 in bios update? « previous next »
    Jump to: