Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

89439 Posts in 12964 Topics by 23232 Members
Latest Member: yayo
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  Can't adjust RAM from 1333MHz to 1866MHz « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Can't adjust RAM from 1333MHz to 1866MHz  (Read 961 times)
12slvrlancer
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 1


« on: September 14, 2013, 09:18:03 pm »

Ok, so I have had this problem for awhile, and can't seem to figure it out. I have a Gigabyte 970A-UD3 with a FX-8120 3.1GHz CPU installed. I used 4 sticks of 4Gb Corsair Vengeance 1866MHz RAM. Now I have been about to successfully overclock the CPU to run at 3.5GHZ but anytime I try to mess with the RAM settings, either 1866 or 1600MHz it gives me a boot failure and reverts everything including the CPU speed back to default. Any ideas?
Logged
MisterEd
Jr. Member
**

Karma: 1
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 73



« Reply #1 on: September 15, 2013, 03:24:48 am »


You may be out of luck going above 1333MHz with four sticks of RAM unless someone can suggest memory settings that will make it stable.
===================================================================================
Qualified Vendors List (QVL) forGA-970A-UD3
http://download.gigabyte.us/FileList/Memory/memory_ga-970a-ud3.pdf

Right below "DDR3 1866" there is warning in red:
Note: Only one DIMM per channel is supported for DDR3-1866MHz and higher speed as using an AM3+ CPU.

===================================================================================

DDR3 Memory Frequency Guide
http://support.amd.com/us/kbarticles/Pages/ddr3memoryfrequencyguide.aspx

Logged

Gigabyte GA-990FXA-UD3 | AMD FX-8350 | Corsair H60 | GSkill RipjawsX (2x4GB) | ASUS GeForce GTX 560 | Windows 7 Ultimate
ASUS M4N82 Deluxe | AMD Phenom II X4 960T | Corsair XMS2 (2x2GB) | PNY GeForce GTS 250 | Windows 7 Home Premimum
Tiger
Full Member
***

Karma: 8
Offline Offline

Posts: 174


« Reply #2 on: September 15, 2013, 08:15:59 pm »

4 sticks of 4Gb Corsair Vengeance at 1866MHz RAM is not a supported configuration for an AMD FX CPU, 2 sticks is. You may want to lower the memory clock to 1600MHz with 4 sticks. Overclocking is also an option to run at 1866MHz speed, however you wrote that your overclock failed.
Logged

GA-990FXA-UD3 Rev. 1.1, FX-8350, G.Skill F3-14900CL9D-8GBSR, Cooler Master Hyper 212 Plus, Diamond Multimedia Radeon HD 7850, (2) WD VelociRaptor WD3000HLHX - RAID 0, Cooler Master Real Power Pro 850 Watt, Windows 7 64-bit Home Premium Edition
hyp3rtraxx
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Sweden Sweden

Posts: 5


« Reply #3 on: September 18, 2013, 12:42:10 pm »

I am running 4*4 kingston hyper x beast series 2133mhz@2080mhz with the fsb overclocked. But when i try to run them without the fsb overclock i can only run them at 1333mhz. So well i have my fsb clocked. I am running the gigabyte fxa990 ud5 board.
Logged
Vezina
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 10
Offline Offline

Romania Romania

Posts: 853


If it s not broken, fix it until it is !


« Reply #4 on: September 19, 2013, 10:14:52 pm »

The BIOS should have a multiplier there for higher clocks on the RAM , if the CPU is a FX one.
The UEFI interface though may have the setting strangely hidden or something.Enable manual DRAM control.
Look in the manual for how to do it.
Logged

Over & Out !

AMD FX (APU-s included) users should install - KB2645594 & KB2646060 under Windows 7

1.ASUS Sabertooth 990FX 2.0 + FX 6300 + H60
2.Gigabyte F2A75-D3H + A8 5600K + Hyper TX 2
3.MSI FM2-A75MA-E35 + A4 5300
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  Can't adjust RAM from 1333MHz to 1866MHz « previous next »
    Jump to: