Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

88401 Posts in 12703 Topics by 22796 Members
Latest Member: cchaulk
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  P55-UD3 - will not enable dual channel mode « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: P55-UD3 - will not enable dual channel mode  (Read 5705 times)
xav2075
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« on: March 26, 2010, 06:38:17 pm »

(This is the same post as in 'Intel Motherboards with Intel Processors' main forum section.  I did'nt realise this subforum existed.  Mods can delete that previous thread if you like)

I am unable to get my motherboard to enable both 2GB memory sticks in dual channel mode to give me 4GB in total.  It just gives me 2GB in single mode.  What is weird that the M.I.T status BIOS screen can recognise that there are 2 x 2GB memory sticks plugged in.  But it will not enable the 2nd memory stick.  At default CPU speed the problem is still there.  I have reset the BIOS many times when trying to get this to work.

This screen shot shows what i mean:-


As per the manual i have plugged the memory in slots '3_1' and '3_3' for dual channel mode:-


.

In single channel mode the BIOS can recognise and enable both 2GB memory sticks:-

Memory plugged into slots '3_2' and '3_1' for single channel mode:-


Memory is Corsair CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 DDR3 dual channel kit. Using XMP memory profile and 9-9-9-24 manufacturer settings. I am using F6 Bios.  Did try F7 BIOS at stock cpu speeds but again dual channel mode did'nt work.  Put it back to F6 bios as F7 would not let me set CPU voltage to 1.39 or 1.4 voltage, weird that.

Any ideas folks?
Logged
decrypter
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #1 on: March 26, 2010, 10:40:19 pm »

Hmm strange , i had same mobo n ram as you and i had unstable rig , so i switched to g skill and never looked back , if you have cpu-z run it and check your ram , it says in there dual/single channel and whats running etc
Logged

Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3R
Intel core i5 750
XFX HD XXX 4890 1gb
G Skill ripjaws DDR3 @ 1333
Corsair 650 TX
Samsung F3 Itb HDD
xav2075
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: March 26, 2010, 11:18:31 pm »

Tried dual channel mode for the zillionth time (with all BIOS defaults and XMP memory profile enabled) but still not working.  Windows 7 also can 'see' 4GB but only utillise 2GB.  CPU-Z says 'Dual' but the BIOS POST screen does not.



Logged
decrypter
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 18


« Reply #3 on: March 27, 2010, 08:44:01 am »

On the SPD tab on cpu-z  you can check both slots    1+ 3 check both are posting in dual , also why do you have xmp enabled only use this if you are doing  a huge overclock , says that you have i5 @ 2.72 ?     disable xmp n try again aswell      should resolve it
Logged

Gigabyte GA-P55-UD3R
Intel core i5 750
XFX HD XXX 4890 1gb
G Skill ripjaws DDR3 @ 1333
Corsair 650 TX
Samsung F3 Itb HDD
frayedknot
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #4 on: April 29, 2010, 01:00:17 pm »

I have the exact same issue; same board and pretty much same memory... your memory is CMX4GX3M2A1600C9 and mine is CMX4GX3M2A1600C8.

I'm sure a BIOS update will fix.

Was going to try increasing the voltage to the ram to see if that makes a difference.. had that kind of issue in the past with DDR2.
Logged
cortez
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #5 on: May 29, 2010, 05:22:41 pm »

Same problem here (CMX4GX3M2A1600C8 and P55A-UD3). Memory can't run in dual channel, only in single channel. If I put them in dual channel the system becomes unstable and gives errors in Memtest86+. I hope Gigabyte will do something soon...
Logged
maros
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Hungary Hungary

Posts: 1


« Reply #6 on: December 10, 2010, 10:41:37 pm »

Hi all,

My solution is for this issue,that the mobo can't handle dual chanel memory :

The first thing we have to know that it's not memory problem it's not a mobo problem,and the cpu is responsible for some memory settings.
In my case I had core I5-760 cpu  ,tried to put memories to the white slots ,each memory is 
2Gb so total memory has to be 4Gb,but only showed 2Gb in the Bios .I replaced the cpu to I5-750,and with this cpu all datas were correct.
After I put back the original cpu to the mobo,and YES it showed the correct values.
So,I think it was just my fault,pleace the cpu correctly to the socket,and everything should be fine !

I hope it will work for anyone !!
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 414
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #7 on: December 10, 2010, 11:01:28 pm »

Hi all,

My solution is for this issue,that the mobo can't handle dual chanel memory :

The first thing we have to know that it's not memory problem it's not a mobo problem,and the cpu is responsible for some memory settings.
In my case I had core I5-760 cpu  ,tried to put memories to the white slots ,each memory is 
2Gb so total memory has to be 4Gb,but only showed 2Gb in the Bios .I replaced the cpu to I5-750,and with this cpu all datas were correct.
After I put back the original cpu to the mobo,and YES it showed the correct values.
So,I think it was just my fault,pleace the cpu correctly to the socket,and everything should be fine !

I hope it will work for anyone !!

Badly fitted CPUs are a common fault and can result in bent CPU socket pins and missing memory amongst other things. As you rightly pointed out it makes no difference what processor you have in there if it is not carefully installed.
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  P55-UD3 - will not enable dual channel mode « previous next »
    Jump to: