Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

88762 Posts in 12801 Topics by 23337 Members
Latest Member: Armagg3don
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  Recovering Lost DRAM Size error on X58A-UD3R. Please help. « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Recovering Lost DRAM Size error on X58A-UD3R. Please help.  (Read 6106 times)
bgarrant
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 22


« on: November 21, 2010, 04:28:06 pm »

I have tried just about everything I can think of myself and wanted to turn to the experts before I RMA the MOBO.  I have a X58A-UD3R board, Intel i& 950 and 12 GB of OCZ Gold 6GB (6 x 2GB) 240-Pin DDR3 SDRAM 1600 (PC3 12800) Low Voltage Desktop Memory (Model: OCZ3G1600LV6GK).  For some reason in the BIOS it is only showing 8 GB of RAM installed.  It appears slot 5 and 6 (Channel C) are not enabled which I can see in M.I.T. Slots 1-4 show 2048 and slots 5 and 6 shows " - " where it says 'Enabled Slot (MB).  It does however show the full 12 GB DRAM installed, but just not slot 5 and 6 enabled.  I have not overclocked anything as this is a work PC. There are no warning beeps.  The system will boot and will POST to hit "Recovering Lost DRAM Size" error and then reboot 3 times in same manner.  On the 4th boot the PC will load windows 7 normally with no issues.  I have flashed the BIOS to latest FC version.  I read that many people have found bent CPU socket pins but I have checked and all is fine there.  I even reset the CPU and heatsink just to be sure with a new application of Artic Silver.

Has anyone been able to fix this issue or do I need to just RMA the board?

Bryan
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 21, 2010, 05:34:52 pm »

Hi and welcome to the Gigabyte Forum.

The problem you are encountering is due to one of two things. Either the CPU socket has some bent pins or the more likely scenario the settings for the memory in the BIOS need tweeking because you have filled all the memory slots putting a greater load on the controller which needs to be compensated.

If you post your memory settings I will do my best to help you sort them out.
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
bgarrant
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 22


« Reply #2 on: November 21, 2010, 05:44:28 pm »

I checked the CPU pins again and see no issues.  I reset it again and applied new thermal paste.  Slot 5 and 6 will not show in BIOS as enabled.  I can't figure out why?  On forth reboot it will load windows 7 and show all 12 GB.  That is what seems odd is why would it work on 4th reboot?  The BIOS does not show full amount ever it seems, but windows 7 does on 4th reboot.  Here are a few screen shots for how I have it now with 6Gb installed.  You can see it still says slot 5 is not enabled.







Logged
bgarrant
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 22


« Reply #3 on: November 21, 2010, 05:49:48 pm »

I have a REV 2 board if that helps and I have latest FC BIOS update from GIGABYTE.
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #4 on: November 21, 2010, 06:09:24 pm »

Right then you need to make sure all your memory is working alright so you need to install one module in the first white slot and then run Memtest86+ on it for at least ten loops before swapping it with the next one and so on. This is time consuming but it is the only way of making sure each module is not faulty. If they all pass the test with no faults then we can move on to the next stage of installing them all and setting the voltages etc manually.

Memtest86+    http://www.memtest.org/
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
bgarrant
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 22


« Reply #5 on: November 21, 2010, 06:16:57 pm »

I tested all modules yesterday by booting and running with each one alone.  All worked fine.  It just seems slot 5 and slot 6 in MOBO wont work.  I do not care if I hit memory specs of 1600, but 1333 would be nice for all DIMMS.

I think maybe the AUTO settings are not setting the voltage correct or something.  Any advice is helpful as I am not familiar with tweaking these settings.



Here are memory specs. http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16820227365
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #6 on: November 21, 2010, 07:14:30 pm »

Ok then if you are happy that the memory is 100% (personally I don't consider what you did as a thorough test but we will move on)

Try these for size if you have all slots filled.

Your Uncore needs to be set to 16x - 18x
Your memory voltage needs to be set to 1.55V maybe even a touch higher.
QPI/Vtt should be set to 1.15 - 2.00
Change tRAS to 24


If you could post the exact kit number of your memory so I can see the detailed specs it would be more helpful. Wink
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
bgarrant
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 22


« Reply #7 on: November 21, 2010, 07:29:07 pm »

i ran the windows 7 memory test and all was fine as well once I booted to windows on 4th try.  It seems to be some setting in BIOS.  If CPU Pic was issue, why would it work on 4th try consistently?  I looked and saw no bent pins.
Logged
MoviemanXS
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 4


« Reply #8 on: February 21, 2011, 01:26:26 pm »

I'm seeing the same issues with a system I built for a customer a couple months ago.
System specs:
X58A-UD3R ver 2.0 board
i7-930 cpu
3x2 gig Corsair XML DDR3-1333( also tried 3x2 gig Corsair GTX2's)
Corsair TX650 PSU
EVGA GTX460 vid
The issue with the "posting after 4 attempts" only came up after flashing bios to latest version.
Prior to that the sole issue was when you'd go to shut down the machine would reboot instead and then you could shut down.
Should have stayed with the old bios I think. Grin
Any thoughts?
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #9 on: February 21, 2011, 01:45:06 pm »

Hi and welcome to the Gigabyte Forum.

I take it that the BIOS you have updated to is the latest one available ?

You can of course revert back to the one before if that is less of a problem.

Have you tried clearing the CMOS before loading the Optimised BIOS Defaults ?

It might be worth trying disabling all the power saving settings as they seem to cause inumerable problems.
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
MoviemanXS
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 4


« Reply #10 on: February 21, 2011, 02:46:49 pm »

Hi and welcome to the Gigabyte Forum.

I take it that the BIOS you have updated to is the latest one available ?

You can of course revert back to the one before if that is less of a problem.

Have you tried clearing the CMOS before loading the Optimised BIOS Defaults ?

It might be worth trying disabling all the power saving settings as they seem to cause inumerable problems.
Thanks for the reply.
As I remember( as the machine is at the customers home) bios is set at defaults across the board.
No OC involved on cpu or memory.
I'll try your suggestions and see what happens.
Thanks.
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #11 on: February 21, 2011, 03:25:54 pm »

I would suggest that you do a full clear of the CMOS by removing the battery and power supply for at least 10 minutes after draining any residual voltage left in the PSU.
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
MoviemanXS
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 4


« Reply #12 on: February 21, 2011, 04:02:43 pm »

I would suggest that you do a full clear of the CMOS by removing the battery and power supply for at least 10 minutes after draining any residual voltage left in the PSU.
Will do and Thanks again..
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #13 on: February 22, 2011, 08:36:33 pm »

This only POSTing on every forth try is a weird one and no mistake. I can't even imagine how they would code the BIOS to do that. Probably better to return to an earlier BIOS and try and sort out the other problem.

Please see my PM
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  Recovering Lost DRAM Size error on X58A-UD3R. Please help. « previous next »
    Jump to: