Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

89456 Posts in 12969 Topics by 23245 Members
Latest Member: stage69
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  Gigabyte 880GA-UD3H new F8I BIOS with AMD X6 1055T « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Gigabyte 880GA-UD3H new F8I BIOS with AMD X6 1055T  (Read 1149 times)
casuallydressed
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 2


« on: September 12, 2011, 05:43:35 pm »

So I've decided to jump into the world of 6 cores seeing as Gigabyte have updated the BIOS on this board to allow such frivolities. Only trouble being: My PC won't boot with the new CPU!

I still have my old 840 which is handy because if I didn't then I wouldn't be talking to you now. I've been trying to update to F8I and the first time failed, but then I got it working in @BIOS. Once from file, then again from t'internet. Both times the PC failed to boot and I had to put the old CPU back in.

Any clues as to why this is happening? The 1055T is listed as working with this board since the F8I update here. Before you ask, yes I have downloaded the correct revision BIOS (2.1).

Any help is appreciated Smiley

EDIT: Just tried it again and this time I got a "MAIN BIOS CHECKSUM ERROR!" message and it started to write the BIOS from recovery. 1055T still not working.

EDIT 2: Tried it AGAIN and this time it worked! Got another "MAIN BIOS CHECKSUM ERROR!" but after rebooting and trying the 1055T again it actually posted. So all is dandy. Seems this BIOS update is either a bitch or I'm just unlucky. I'll leave this thread here just in case someone else has troubles.

Happy ending!
Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 422
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5409


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #1 on: September 12, 2011, 06:26:44 pm »

Hi there,

pleaased you got it sorted and you're the second person recently who has come across this check sum error but have found out that things work anyway.

For future reference don't use the @BIOS software if you can avoid it as it is much safer to update BIOS using the QFlash Utility and is the method we always recommend. If you don't know much about the QFlash utility check out the FAQ here: http://forum.giga-byte.co.uk/index.php/topic,2441.msg13929.html#msg13929
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
casuallydressed
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 2


« Reply #2 on: September 13, 2011, 09:24:43 am »

Yeah I had a brief look into Qflash and found out I needed a USB floppy drive, which I don't have.

Anyway, this morning the plot thickened slightly. I fired up CPU ID and found that my BIOS version is still F7. Which is one prior to F8I. Which according to the CPU compatibility list doesn't support 1055T. Yet here I am, on F7 with a 1055T and everything working rosey.

Unless F8I is still a beta and CPU ID will show it as F7 until a full release. I dunno.

I'd moan some more but to be honest I'm thankful I don't have to faff about anymore. And whatever I did do resolved my restart problem* anyway!

*Before I started playing with the BIOS my PC would freeze if I tried to restart it. It would shutdown, then post, then freeze before launching the OS.
Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 422
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5409


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #3 on: September 13, 2011, 09:30:34 am »

Ah, as you say, the plot thickens. I don't have access to your motherboard so can't do any testing but, as the old saying goes, if it ain't broke, don't fix it!

You do not need a USB Floppy drive to use QFlash you can use a USB Pendrive. Check out the FAQ here: http://forum.giga-byte.co.uk/index.php/topic,2441.msg13929.html#msg13929 for more information on flashing BIOS with QFlash.
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  Gigabyte 880GA-UD3H new F8I BIOS with AMD X6 1055T « previous next »
    Jump to: