Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

87952 Posts in 12582 Topics by 22605 Members
Latest Member: Hovnar92
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Overclocking, Benching, Events, Tweaking & Modding  |  Overclocking motherboards with AMD processors  |  GigaByte GA-990FXA-UD3/G.Skill 1866 mhz memory ?? « previous next »
Pages: 1 [2]   Go Down
Author Topic: GigaByte GA-990FXA-UD3/G.Skill 1866 mhz memory ??  (Read 17413 times)
jimdot
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 36


« Reply #15 on: November 04, 2011, 09:08:00 pm »

P.S spwanasin. If you talk with GigaByte tech support & find out anything I would really appreciate you posting any new information here.
Once I get 4 good sticks and if I still have a problem THEN I will address tech support.

Jim
Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 407
Online Online

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5344


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #16 on: November 05, 2011, 06:32:17 am »

Hi Jim,

basically you've got it right it's two or four sticks of RAM. And yes, before anybody says "Well I run my system with three sticks on-board" sometimes you can get away with doing so but it's not a good idea.

Sadly you will have to return ALL four sticks and have them replaced as they are sold as a matched kit.
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 407
Online Online

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5344


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #17 on: November 09, 2011, 01:45:37 pm »

I have been doing a bit more research into this and it has been noticed that on the GSkill website for these modules it states:
Quote
G.Skill guarantees 2 Dimms dual channel operation would reach announced specification.

check here: http://gskill.com/products.php?index=379

From this it would seem as if populating all four slots might be a problem and it would be a good idea to find out what GSkill's views on this subject are.

Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
sparky4601
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 1


« Reply #18 on: January 01, 2012, 08:53:05 am »

I have been battling this problem for 8 months. I have been through 3 sets of ram, 2 power supplies and now my 4th mb. Spent over 6 hours on the phone with Gigabyte techs and 2 hours with Corsairs techs. Conclusion? The gigabyte boards can not run 1866 ram period!!! I used 3 different GA 880 ud3 boards and now just tested on a 990 and it does not work! Buy Asus and be done with it! i plugged it in and it worked perfectly! not to mention using the exact same setup only changing MB from Gigabyte to asus I went from a 3.8 ghz OC to a Stable 4.2 on the asus. <- first time! I wasted 8 months of my life and numerous trips to the return line, to do what Asus's board did in less than 5 minutes!
Logged
hack
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Spain Spain

Posts: 2



« Reply #19 on: March 15, 2012, 03:38:31 pm »

I HAVE SAM PROBLEM The solution that i found is  put dram E.O.C.P to profile 2 then you have 1866 mhz and 1.5 vat
Logged
TimM
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 1


« Reply #20 on: December 10, 2012, 10:01:36 pm »

I have this same board, same problem, only I have G. Skill sniper 1866, I fixed the problem by going into the memory settings and changing it to 1866 speed, then going into the timings and changing it to what the memory specs said, mine were 9 10 9 28 , then changed the memory voltage from 1.6 that it was set to by the board, to 1.5 like the memory spec said it was. It fixed it for me, I'm running 1866 at my memory settings now. Hope this helps you.

My specs were way off set by MB they were 11 13 11 33 and 1.6 v so not sure what actually fixed it, and after 9 hours of dealing with it, I honestly don't care anymore, its running at 1866, so I'm good now. I kept getting the boot failures when only changing it to 1866 speed though, so might have to reset timings and go from 1.6 to 1.5 v to fix it.
Logged
Pages: 1 [2]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Overclocking, Benching, Events, Tweaking & Modding  |  Overclocking motherboards with AMD processors  |  GigaByte GA-990FXA-UD3/G.Skill 1866 mhz memory ?? « previous next »
    Jump to: