Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

89410 Posts in 12960 Topics by 23224 Members
Latest Member: simbapenn
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  Z68X-UD3H-B3 high definition audio controller cannot start « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Z68X-UD3H-B3 high definition audio controller cannot start  (Read 1719 times)
Garegina
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 5


« on: November 01, 2011, 02:22:55 am »

Hi I have built HTPC with Z68-UD3H-B3, i72500K CPU, 4 gig Kingston DDR3-1333MHZ PC10600 , ATI HD5450 , Kingston 128 SSD on Win7 x64  Pro. I have updgraded bios to F10 from F3. After a clean install & loading only the latest drivers from Gigabyte I have an  exclaimation on my high definition audio controller - code 10 - device cannot start. I have downloaded latest drivers from Gigabyte site and the Realtek  High Definition from Realtek also and cannot get this device to start. I have installed all windows updates. Any assitance would be appreciated. Thanks in Advance
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 01, 2011, 08:38:26 am »

Hi and welcome.

Your problem comes from the fact that the HD device you are complaining about is part of the ATI GPU so it is there that you need to look to sort out this issue. If you install the latest graphics card drivers you should find that it will dissappear. Wink
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
Garegina
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 5


« Reply #2 on: November 01, 2011, 10:14:01 pm »

Thankyou  for your response. I have removed the HD5450 and am using the onboard video. I loaded the Driver from Gigabyte site and t he display adapter is now the HD Graphic and the exclaimation is still there. I removed the HDAC and reinstalled it and I got a driver software not successfully installed error. I uninstalled the Audio & On board video and reinstalled and still have an exclaimation on HDAC. I am using the latest drivers from Gigabyte. Don't know what to do next
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #3 on: November 02, 2011, 07:07:07 am »

Well the first thing is to make sure that you have refreshed the screen in Device Manager.

Also do a clear of the CMOS or it might still be looking for your other GPU and HD output.

Make sure that the Azalia Codec is enabled in the BIOS.


Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
Garegina
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 5


« Reply #4 on: November 02, 2011, 10:40:04 am »

Yes The Azalia Codec is set to Auto in the Bios, I cleared the CMOS by removing power cable and jumpering  the two pins and restarting and still an exclamation on HDAC. I presume the screen refreshed in Device Manager after clearing CMOS & rebooting or is there a way to do this apart from "scanning for hardware changes" ?
 I also tried another HDD with Win 7 x32 and same result. Is my motherboard faulty?
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #5 on: November 02, 2011, 02:17:00 pm »

I would suggest contacting GGTS for advice as they take a few days to answer usually.

Just enter your email address and click on the language of choice.
GGTS   http://ggts.gigabyte.com/

Please expect several days for a reply.

Try clearing the CMOS properly by following these instructions:

Remove the power cable from the mains supply and then press the power switch on the case for a few seconds just to drain any residual energy in the PSU capacitors.

Once done remove the motherboard battery for at least one hour before replacing it.
 
Next plug back into the mains supply and boot.
 
You will now need to enter the BIOS by pressing DEL and load Optimised BIOS Defaults.

Make any other changes to the BIOS settings to suit your self like disabling the floppy drive, disabling the full screen logo and making the HDD the primary boot device and then press F10 to save and exit.

Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
Garegina
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 5


« Reply #6 on: November 06, 2011, 11:33:20 am »

Thanks for your help. The motherboard is faulty and has been replaced and now the HDAC is good.
Thanks again
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 413
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #7 on: November 06, 2011, 08:22:28 pm »

Glad to hear that it has all been sorted out properly now for you anyway. Have fun!  Wink
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
Garegina
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Australia Australia

Posts: 5


« Reply #8 on: November 13, 2011, 02:53:41 am »

Hi Again, I have fitted new motherboard and HDAC is now installed successfully. - Still having audio problems with Radeon HD5450  When I go to Sound and click on my AMD HDMI device and go to properties under supported formats it states no compressed formats found. Max number of Channels is 2. HDCP is supported. I'm using version 11.4 of CCC. I have downloaded latest drivers for MB. I use TMT5 for blurays and am attempting to get TrueHD to my Integra amp. Shouldn't I have TrueHD and others under the supported formats? How can I get this? Thanks
Logged
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  Z68X-UD3H-B3 high definition audio controller cannot start « previous next »
    Jump to: