Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

88389 Posts in 12696 Topics by 23274 Members
Latest Member: bobodylan
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket A - GA-7VM400M (rev. 2.x) problems « previous next »
Pages: [1] 2   Go Down
Author Topic: GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket A - GA-7VM400M (rev. 2.x) problems  (Read 3069 times)
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« on: November 24, 2011, 02:10:45 pm »

Hi there,

I have a "GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket A - GA-7VM400M (rev. 2.x)" system with me at the moment, but I have a question:

Why doesn't the PS2 mouse port work?

I've tried various known to be working ball and optical PS2 mice and still the cursor doesn't budge.

A USB mouse works fine.

The PS2 optical mouse seems to get power as the red LED lights up.

Any ideas?
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 414
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #1 on: November 24, 2011, 02:31:50 pm »

Hi and welcome.

Have you plugged/unplugged the PS2 mouse whilst the motherboard has power to it ?
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« Reply #2 on: November 24, 2011, 03:21:28 pm »

Generally I try shutting down, plugging the mouse in, then booting up again.

I've tried unplugging it and plugging it back in when there's power to the motherboard, but there's no change.

Also, when the machine is shutdown, the optical mouse is still lit. Is that normal?
Logged
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« Reply #3 on: November 28, 2011, 10:01:43 am »

Bump.

I had a look at the BIOS updates here:

http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=1754#bios

The system is currently running FB, so I downloaded FD:

http://download.gigabyte.ru/bios/motherboard_bios_ga-7vm400m(rev2.x)_fd.exe

When you run this, it extracts 3 files:
autoexec.bat
FLASH879.exe
7VM400M.FD

When you run autoexec.bat, it executes: flash879 7vm400m.fd and the "Flash Utility" loads up, only to display the following:

"The Chipset is not supported" "Press any key to continue..."
"The Flash part is not supported" "Press any key to continue..."
"Make sure the Flash is not protected" "Press any key to continue..."

You're then left in the application, but everything you try just says:

"Chipset isn't available" "Press any key to continue..."



Any ideas why I can't do a BIOS update?
Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 410
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5374


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #4 on: November 28, 2011, 10:12:30 am »

Have you tried using QFlash to update the BIOS?

Copy the file "7VM400M.FD" to your floppy drive as this is the actual BIOS update file. Enter QFlash and use this file to update the BIOS.
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« Reply #5 on: November 28, 2011, 11:16:01 am »

I've tried this.

1. Start up the machine and check the BIOS version, it says FB.
2. Hit DEL to enter BIOS
3. Hit F8 to enter Q-Flash
4. Q-Flash Utility v1.33 loads - it shows "Flash Type/Size WINBOND 49F002U 256K"
5. Save BIOS to Floppy as "BACKUP"
6. Update BIOS from Floppy, choose file "7VM400M.FD", hit Enter
7. A brief message saying "Reading BIOS from floppy" appears then disappears.
8. ESC to reset or F10 to power off.



There is no change, the BIOS still shows FB not FD.

Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 410
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5374


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #6 on: November 28, 2011, 11:27:58 am »

Hi again,

not sure why it isn't flashing the BIOS to FD and can only suggest that you try updating to the FC BIOS first to see if that works or that you try to update using the @BIOS utility through the Windows OS.

ps: edited the size of your pictures so they fit the screen a little better.
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« Reply #7 on: November 28, 2011, 11:48:54 am »

I tried extracting it and running the autoexec.bat (flash879 7vm400m.FC), but that didn't work (same as before).

So, I put the 7VM400M.FC file on the floppy and booted into Q-Flash to follow the same steps.

This worked and gave me a CHECKSUM = 9FE9.

A reset shows the FC BIOS.

I then went into Q-Flash again to try the FD, again, it did not work.

With regards to @BIOS, all I could find about it was this:
http://www.gigabyte.us/MicroSite/121/tech_a_bios.htm

The "Download" link takes you to:
http://www.gigabyte.us/support-downloads/download-center.aspx?cg=2

I searched for "7VM400M" on that page and nothing came back.

Where do I download @BIOS from?
Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 410
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5374


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #8 on: November 28, 2011, 11:56:17 am »

The latest version of @BIOS can be downloaded from here: http://www.gigabyte.us/support-downloads/Utility.aspx you will have to scroll down the page to find it as it is 15th in the list.

Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« Reply #9 on: November 28, 2011, 12:18:02 pm »

I managed to download and install @BIOS with no problems.

I ran it and hit the "Update BIOS from GIGABYTE Server" button.

Please select @BIOS server site:

server 1 in Taiwan
server 2 in Taiwan
server in China
server in Japan
server in U.S.A.

I selected U.S.A. the first time I tried, this time I selected server 1 in Taiwan.

It then asked me to select a file to update and showed me the following:

Model Name: GA-7VM400M (2.0)
VIA KM400, AWARD BIOS, Ver.FD

This seems to be correct so I select that and hit OK.

The progress bar goes across to 100% and it says:

The screen will freeze for a few seconds while updating the BIOS.
Do you want to update the BIOS?

I hit OK.

It does some loading/erasing, then the screen goes blank and displays the following:



Once that's done, it reboots to display:



This shows that there was an error and the BIOS did not update.

I've tried @BIOS twice now, both forced the system to reboot.

Where do I go from here?
Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 410
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5374


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #10 on: November 28, 2011, 12:25:54 pm »

Not sure as you have tried all of the usual things that I can think of. I guess your best bet would be to try and contact Technical support here: http://ggts.gigabyte.com/tech.asp?ClassID=2&Country=U.K.&SourceWeb=B2C but please be prepared for a bit of a wait before they get back to you as it can sometimes take them a little while to respond.
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« Reply #11 on: November 28, 2011, 12:28:55 pm »

I left a message with them last week, but haven't received a response yet, not even an automated reply.

How long should I wait before contacting them again or trying another path?
Logged
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 410
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5374


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #12 on: November 28, 2011, 12:42:00 pm »

sadly it can take 7-10 days for them to get back to you especially if they are busy and for some reason they never send any acknowledgement, even an automated one, that they have received your request. It wouldn't hurt to re-submit it, just in case it didn't get through.

You can also try sending a PM to runn3R here: http://forum.giga-byte.co.uk/index.php?action=profile;u=13 as he works for Gigabyte, but he hasn't been on-line for a few days so you could have a bit of a wait here to.
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
jpswade
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 9


« Reply #13 on: November 28, 2011, 01:51:10 pm »

I only have the next 24 hours before this machine is returned to it's owner.

Any further advice would be appreciated.

Thanks.
Logged
runn3R
GIGABYTE
Hero Member
*

Karma: 55
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 1296


Admin


WWW
« Reply #14 on: December 01, 2011, 12:07:21 pm »

Hi jpswade

I have talked to our GGTS team to speed it up and your question has been answered as far as I know.

(...) they never send any acknowledgement, even an automated one, that they have received your request. It wouldn't hurt to re-submit it, just in case it didn't get through. (...)

User can easily check the status of his question at GGTS by going to http://ggts.gigabyte.com/ and entering his email address.
Logged

ZX-S & C64 are still my favourites ;-)
Pages: [1] 2
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  GIGABYTE - Motherboard - Socket A - GA-7VM400M (rev. 2.x) problems « previous next »
    Jump to: