Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

87978 Posts in 12587 Topics by 23120 Members
Latest Member: Squibby
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Graphic cards  |  Bios for GTX560 - GV-N56GOC-1GI « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: Bios for GTX560 - GV-N56GOC-1GI  (Read 8644 times)
paulg1969
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 6


« on: December 20, 2011, 11:32:37 pm »

I have downloaded the bios file from the site but when i try to flash it says "the bios version not match"

current bios GV-N56GOC-1GI F1  new one says F61 Huh

http://uk.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3881#ov

Display device       : GeForce GTX 560 on GF114 GPU
Display driver       : ForceWare 285.62
BIOS                 : 70.24.18.00.01
Logged
Gloup_Gloup
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 33
Offline Offline

Canada Canada

Posts: 982


Let us sweet between members, on the forum.


« Reply #1 on: December 21, 2011, 07:44:15 am »

Hi paulg1969, Wink

Just make attention about exactly model of your graphics card...

Because he exist :

GV-N56GOC-1GI
http://uk.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3881#bios

GV-N560OC-1GI
http://www.gigabyte.com/products/product-page.aspx?pid=3707&dl=1#bios

So check, and if not sure, come again here for comments.

I do not know what is the source of the problem EDIT01 for your graphics cards. But it seems that the version of BIOS available do not work ... according to the messages we have. Be patient someone will answer ...

Gloup_Gloup
Logged

Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 414
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #2 on: December 21, 2011, 07:58:35 am »

Hi

Normally the BIOS/frimware version for a graphics card are numbered differnetly from those on a motherboard. For example F1 -F9 is a set of files for one revision of a GPU and then F10 - F19 are for a seperate revision of the card so don't assume that just because the card has the same model number that all firmware files listed will be appropriate for that card.  Wink
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
paulg1969
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 6


« Reply #3 on: December 21, 2011, 11:01:45 am »

Hi paulg1969, Wink

Just make attention about exactly model of your graphics card...







So check, and if not sure, come again here for comments.

I do not know what is the source of the problem EDIT01 for your graphics cards. But it seems that the version of BIOS available do not work ... according to the messages we have. Be patient someone will answer ...

Gloup_Gloup

thanks for the reply,

the EXACT model is GV-N56GOC-1GI ,  ECLK/MCLK: 830/ 2004 Mhz

@bios GVFlash says current bios is GV-N56GOC-1GI F1 but when i try to update to the F61 bios it says "the bios version not match"

These cards are crap all i have had since i got it is crash,freeze and temps go upto 80+c and no signal input comes up on monitor when running furmark test.




Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 414
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #4 on: December 21, 2011, 07:48:34 pm »

You can always check the BIOS number at present by using GPU-Z.  If you download the correct update file and then point @BIOS to it you will make sure that you have the correct one.
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
paulg1969
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 6


« Reply #5 on: December 21, 2011, 09:33:21 pm »

You can always check the BIOS number at present by using GPU-Z.  If you download the correct update file and then point @BIOS to it you will make sure that you have the correct one.

I already have the present bios from msi afterburner (BIOS : 70.24.18.00.01) as stated in my 1st post but @bios will not update using ANY of the bios files ive downloaded, all it says for them all is "the bios version not match"


I have done some more reading on other forums and maybe it is my cheap £20 alpine 750w power supply that is the problem for the card crashing in games and furmark test.

Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 414
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #6 on: December 22, 2011, 06:24:49 am »

You can always check the BIOS number at present by using GPU-Z.  If you download the correct update file and then point @BIOS to it you will make sure that you have the correct one.


I have done some more reading on other forums and maybe it is my cheap £20 alpine 750w power supply that is the problem for the card crashing in games and furmark test.



I would suggest that you change that PSU anyway as soon as possible before you end up having to change everything! Never buy a cheap and nasty power supply they can go wrong and take out all you other expensive components at the same time. Not only that just because it is marked 600W often they are nowhere near that rating. Purchase a good make like Seasonic, CWT, Corsair, Thermaltake, Enermax, Gigabyte, Coolermaster, Antec, etc and try and get one with a single 12V rail if possible. I would advise you to get one of about 650W minimum depending on your hardware demands.
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
paulg1969
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 6


« Reply #7 on: December 22, 2011, 10:35:49 am »



Quote

I would suggest that you change that PSU anyway as soon as possible before you end up having to change everything! Never buy a cheap and nasty power supply they can go wrong and take out all you other expensive components at the same time. Not only that just because it is marked 600W often they are nowhere near that rating. Purchase a good make like Seasonic, CWT, Corsair, Thermaltake, Enermax, Gigabyte, Coolermaster, Antec, etc and try and get one with a single 12V rail if possible. I would advise you to get one of about 650W minimum depending on your hardware demands.

I have ordered a Corsair HX Series 650 Watt and will be delivered tomorrow morning so i will let you know if it sorts out my problems.
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 414
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #8 on: December 22, 2011, 10:43:15 am »

Corsair's PSUs ar every high quality especially the HX series. It should last  for a long time and give you a good stable power base.

I use the Corsair HX850 on one of my main machines and it has been a great servant so far.
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
paulg1969
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 6


« Reply #9 on: December 26, 2011, 10:57:06 pm »



Quote

I would suggest that you change that PSU anyway as soon as possible before you end up having to change everything! Never buy a cheap and nasty power supply they can go wrong and take out all you other expensive components at the same time. Not only that just because it is marked 600W often they are nowhere near that rating. Purchase a good make like Seasonic, CWT, Corsair, Thermaltake, Enermax, Gigabyte, Coolermaster, Antec, etc and try and get one with a single 12V rail if possible. I would advise you to get one of about 650W minimum depending on your hardware demands.

I have ordered a Corsair HX Series 650 Watt and will be delivered tomorrow morning so i will let you know if it sorts out my problems.


Still cant update the bios and still freezes while playing BF3 and Enemy territory.

Logged
abgar
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Poland Poland

Posts: 1


« Reply #10 on: December 30, 2011, 12:52:27 am »

I have exactly the same problem with bios upgrade:
card as reported by Gigabyte @ Bios: GV-N56GOC-1Gl F11

downloaded file: vga_bios_gv-n56go-gii_f61.exe
unpacked:  vga_bios_gv-n56go-giI_f61

At update: The BIOS version does not match
Logged
Dark Mantis
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 414
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 18413


10typesofpeopleoneswhoknow binaryandoneswhodont


WWW
« Reply #11 on: January 02, 2012, 02:38:12 pm »

Hi

You are trying to update using the incorect firmware (BIOS) version for your revision of card. You have the F11 firmware version at present so F12 or so would be the next update NOT F61. If you choose the correct version it should run fine. Wink
Logged

Gigabyte X58A-UD7
i7 920
Dominators 1600 x6 12GB
6970 2GB
HX850
256GB SSD, Sam 1TB, WDB320GB
Blu-Ray
HAF 932

Gigabyte Z68X-UD5-B3
i7 3770K
Vengeance 1600 16GB
6950 2GB
HCP1200W
Revo Drive x2, 1.5TB WDB RAID0
16x DLRW
StrikeX S7
Full water cooling
3 x 27" Iiy
henryroel
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Norway Norway

Posts: 12


« Reply #12 on: January 02, 2012, 05:29:15 pm »

hello, my bios version is f21. where can i find f22?. I have tried F23 from the Canadian site but update fails.
Logged
paulg1969
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 6


« Reply #13 on: January 04, 2012, 12:41:22 pm »

mine is F1 and there aint no F2 anywhere so i guess im stuffed with this piece of crap card that is gonna go in the bin soon.
Logged
henryroel
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Norway Norway

Posts: 12


« Reply #14 on: January 04, 2012, 08:47:01 pm »

According to GB support, there are no other bioses beside the F61.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Graphic cards  |  Bios for GTX560 - GV-N56GOC-1GI « previous next »
    Jump to: