Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

89442 Posts in 12964 Topics by 23233 Members
Latest Member: MurphyK9
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  I don't think HWMonitor works « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: I don't think HWMonitor works  (Read 4989 times)
Arith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 34


« on: February 13, 2012, 02:06:05 pm »

GA 970A UD3 and I tried HWMonitor to read temps; the first question is what is TMPIN0, TMPIN1, TMPIN2 since I can't work it out.

TMPIN0 ranges from about 25-28C
TMPIN1 ranges from about 16-32C
TMPIN2 ranges from about 15-86C   Shocked

I thought TMPIN0 was the cpu but it is too flat since Voltage goes right up to 1.49V

TMPIN1 more closely mirrors core temps ranging from 3-39C freezing in a warm room

TMPIN2 is crazy, mostly it is coolest but the ambient temperature is 18C

Also the fan speeds are crazy from 0-2800rpm, shows zero when the air is being shifted as fast as a jet.

I started prime95 but stopped it after only 2 mins because of crazy readings showing  <30C at 1.49V and how come default settings choose such a high voltage.

I've got an ASUS board with phenom on and it nearly fried on default settings and I had to manually fix voltage.

http://arismetique.com/downloads/HWMonitor.txt
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 30
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 1190



« Reply #1 on: February 14, 2012, 12:57:17 am »

has been a very long time ( at least for me ) since i used it but i think it goes like this. 0 is northbridge chipset., 1 is cpu, 2 is southbridge chipset.  I have always found the fan monitoring a little haywire with it, mainly depends on the fans you are using as in 2 or 3 or 4 pin fans. Alot of fans dont have the recording sensor on them and i think those are the 2 wire fans.
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram ,2 X Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, corsair 650 RM PSU

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240SSC,6950 video,850EV
absic
Gold Helper
Hero Member
*

Karma: 422
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 5409


Never give up; Never surrender!


« Reply #2 on: February 14, 2012, 07:22:05 am »

Hi,

I don't want to contradict autotech but on my GA-990FXA-UD5 and also on the GA-890FXA-UD5 HWMonitor reads as follows:
TMPIN0 Motherboard
TMPIN1 CPU
TMPIN2 Northbridge

Gigabyte do not official support monitoring programs such as HWMonitor and they will, if you contact Tech Support, tell you to use EasyTune or TouchBIOS (if supported on the motherboard) to monitor system temps and fan speeds.
Logged

Remember, when all else fails a cup of tea and a good swear will often help! It won't solve the problem but it will make you feel better.
Arith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 34


« Reply #3 on: February 14, 2012, 09:41:01 am »

Cheers autotec and absic; I haven't put easytune on cos anything that messes with bios from windows is frightening, fan 1 fan 2 are 3 pin and fan2 is exhaust.

Don't understand the odd readings so maybe I will have to put easytune on; 201.3 FSB Huh
Logged
autotech
Hero Member
*****

Karma: 30
Offline Offline

United States United States

Posts: 1190



« Reply #4 on: February 15, 2012, 01:20:36 am »

Not to worry absic no offense taken. None meant either.

has been a very long time ( at least for me ) since i used it but i think it goes like this.... Just for grins you made an old man think of how long ago he used it, Anyone remember DFI..........lol well i did say it has been a long time and it was on a m2rs 790fx board. I am now on my 3rd board after that and at least to me seems like a long time and so absic is a better answer for it because what i was stating actually went on a dfi and they were as i posted took me a month of searching and asking in their forum to get that answer and i wasnt the first that wanted to know.

I dont even use easy tune 6. Do anything i need in bios as for temps not a problem for me in a long time money can buy some things i guess i know i spent alot from my earlier days to get it the way i like it and i really like mine right now.
Logged

GAMING G1\,Silverstone 1000watt\ ,4790K ,8 GIG 2400 ram ,2 X Corsair 240GB SATA III SSD, 500 gig HD,7 ult 64\, R9 280x\

Z97X-SOC GIGABYTE, I5 4670k, 16 gig 1600 ram, 240 gig sata3 SSD,1x 500HD/ 6950 Sapphire, corsair 650 RM PSU

890-FXA-ud5,1090t,750 coarsair,,8 gig 1600,240SSC,6950 video,850EV
MarkJohnson
Full Member
***

Karma: 7
Offline Offline

Posts: 234


« Reply #5 on: February 15, 2012, 05:23:34 am »

GA 970A UD3 and I tried HWMonitor to read temps; the first question is what is TMPIN0, TMPIN1, TMPIN2 since I can't work it out.

TMPIN0 ranges from about 25-28C
TMPIN1 ranges from about 16-32C
TMPIN2 ranges from about 15-86C   Shocked

I thought TMPIN0 was the cpu but it is too flat since Voltage goes right up to 1.49V

TMPIN1 more closely mirrors core temps ranging from 3-39C freezing in a warm room

TMPIN2 is crazy, mostly it is coolest but the ambient temperature is 18C

Also the fan speeds are crazy from 0-2800rpm, shows zero when the air is being shifted as fast as a jet.

I started prime95 but stopped it after only 2 mins because of crazy readings showing  <30C at 1.49V and how come default settings choose such a high voltage.

I've got an ASUS board with phenom on and it nearly fried on default settings and I had to manually fix voltage.

http://arismetique.com/downloads/HWMonitor.txt

I use ET6, but only for montoring.  You will need to disable it starting with windows on every boot.

I'm still trying to figure out the tmpin# myself.  They don't seem to matter as the cpu temps you need are in the individual cores.  But the tmpini are listed under motherboard, so I'm sure it doesn't have anything to do with the CPU or it would be listed under CPU, that is if common sense prevails.

On your Prime95 runs, did you check your CPU usage/speeds?  I use coretemp as it list the speeds, also CPUID has a link on there main page to a bulldozer review kit of their programs plus a few others.  I like the tmonitor as it tracks the CPU speeds very vigorously.

http://www.cpuid.com/news/47-cpuid_reviewer_kit_for_amd_fx_bulldozer.html

Prime95 always bogs down my system and throttles down to 2.8GHz even when overclocked.

Let me know if you experience any of these issues.
-=Mark=-
Logged

Lian-Li PC-Q06 GigaByte A75-UD4H AMD A8-3870K 8GB (2x4GB) G. Skill DDR3-1866 CL8 HD 6550D Antec 450 Platinum (EA-450)

Danger Den Torture Rack Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4 i7-2600K 4GB (2 x 2GB) G.Skill 1333 CL9 XFX 6870 Double-D Sparkle 700Watt 80Plus Platin
Arith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 34


« Reply #6 on: February 15, 2012, 01:13:06 pm »

Cheers Mark; makes sense that. I don't know cpu speed since the only thing I have is something that measures %; and it was 100% with 40% Ram.

I stopped it quick because I didn't believe HWMonitor; 100% CPU showed on another application and HWMonitor 1.0V-4.9V moving continuously between the two.

Very confusing, my old asus board has only 2 voltages 1.02 or 2.23V and I only had to make sure it was stable at 1.2Ghz on 1.02V. This turbo thingy looks very complicated and I would prefer a limit on voltage to 1.42 or something at 20X 200Mhz.

I only need the speed for photo apps like Topaz DeNoise5, setting up on idle then hit the do it button to get 100%; at the moment 100% is taking 45 secs but I need to do more than one thing and a hundred images at a time.

If I could get the time down to <10 secs would be something.
Logged
MarkJohnson
Full Member
***

Karma: 7
Offline Offline

Posts: 234


« Reply #7 on: February 15, 2012, 07:02:23 pm »

Down load CoreTemp as it will show each core speeds.  It also only shows 1 core temp at bottom, but there is actually only 1 core temp sensor on AMD CPUs.  It just gets repeated with HWMonitor for each core.

You will need to be very specific on which which volts you are talking about.  There are like 9 or so listed in HWMonitor.  Make sure you read the left column only as that is the current reading.  The other two are just minimum and maximum voltages for the current session.

It sounds like you are getting a lot of lag in your system if it takes a full 45 seconds to throttle up.  Remember, speeds throttle down under load!  not up.  o if you have a full load your speed will drop to 3.1GHz, but if you only run a program that uses only 1 core, then your speed will be 4.0GHz.

You can force a full 4GHz under any load, but still have 1.4GHz at idle by overclocking.  If you need this I can show you how to get 4.0GHz with ease.

Link to Official Core Temp website (alcpu.com)
http://www.alcpu.com/CoreTemp/

-=Mark=-
Logged

Lian-Li PC-Q06 GigaByte A75-UD4H AMD A8-3870K 8GB (2x4GB) G. Skill DDR3-1866 CL8 HD 6550D Antec 450 Platinum (EA-450)

Danger Den Torture Rack Gigabyte Z68XP-UD4 i7-2600K 4GB (2 x 2GB) G.Skill 1333 CL9 XFX 6870 Double-D Sparkle 700Watt 80Plus Platin
Arith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 34


« Reply #8 on: February 16, 2012, 08:22:28 am »

Cheers Mark; I wasn't making myself very clear. I mean't Topaz takes 45 secs on 100% load to process an image on my old pc. Thanks for the link, I will download asap.
Logged
Arith
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

United Kingdom United Kingdom

Posts: 34


« Reply #9 on: February 16, 2012, 04:24:23 pm »

I did a 15 minute stress test on prime 95 third option; system stuck on 27C and CPU stuck on 38C. But interesting 2819 Mhz to 3121 Mhz, oscillating between the two.

100% cpu in all cores for all 15 mins but voltages ranging from 1.14 to 1.2 volts. I can assume it is the complexity of prime 95 that is slowing it down since I read that happens somewhere, and  just moving data might be quicker.
Logged
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with AMD processors  |  I don't think HWMonitor works « previous next »
    Jump to: