Welcome to the GIGABYTE Forum, the right place to ask questions about GIGABYTE products, search for solutions, share your experience with other users. Please login or register.
You are currently viewing our boards as a guest which gives you limited access to view most discussions and access our other features. By joining our free community you will have access to post topics, search of the whole forum, communicate privately with other members (PM), respond to polls, upload content and access many other special features. Registration is fast, simple and absolutely free so please, join our community today!

   

88750 Posts in 12796 Topics by 22969 Members
Latest Member: maxxcomputers
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  GA-EP41-UD3L Ram Slots Issue « previous next »
Pages: [1]   Go Down
Author Topic: GA-EP41-UD3L Ram Slots Issue  (Read 1610 times)
Nobber
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« on: November 18, 2009, 08:00:08 pm »

Hello I've just bought a Gigabyte GA-EP41-UD3L for my media centre at home, have been buying Abit for years without any issues, thought I would give Gigabyte a go, but I'm starting to regret my decision...maybe I'm doing something wrong

I have a dual core pentium (win 7 64bit) 5300 installed + Kingston 2 * 2GB DDR2 667mhz of ram in slot 1 and 3 everything works fine, when I put 2 Geil 1GB 667mhz sticks in slot 2 and 4 the board won't post...The Geil sticks work ok in slot 1 & 3 so I know they are ok

Am I missing a setting for slots 2 and 4

thanks
Nobber
Logged
ETNiES
Newbie
*

Karma: 2
Offline Offline

Posts: 39


« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2009, 01:12:52 am »

hmm its not normally not good to mix and match your ram like that, This could be a voltage issue, they could both be needing different voltages, and afaik you can only set one voltage in BIOS.
Logged

If I had a hammer.. I'd hammer in morning.
Nobber
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2009, 01:43:57 am »

Hello thanks for the reply, so are you saying that unable to post and re cycling are symtoms of different voltage requirements by the ram?

Problem is the Geil memory has 1.8v on it and the Kingston sticks need the same according to their website

any other ideas, thanks

If I was 100% confident I would go out and buy identical but I just think I will be in the same position
Logged
Nobber
Newbie
*

Karma: 0
Offline Offline

Posts: 3


« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2009, 08:43:40 am »

Ok well I think the problem is the single double sided memory limitation of this board...I must check some of my old Abit boards I'm sure they didn't have this limitation! looks like I'll be going back to ABIT

Nobber
Logged
Pages: [1]
Official GIGABYTE Forum  |  Questions about GIGABYTE products  |  Motherboards with Intel processors  |  GA-EP41-UD3L Ram Slots Issue « previous next »
    Jump to: